Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Okinokiyo on Wanita Hari Ini TV3

Jezmine tweeted me one day asking for my phone number. I asked her back for what, and she said for WHI. She is so kind for recommended me to someone she knows in TV3. But I got no calls that day. Further more, I hope for no calls that day due to banging and drilling done by the contractor next door. My neighbour was renovating the house. So, the noise is somehow killing you.

On Friday, I got a call. I thought a customer from mybirthday, but its from Lina. She introduced herself as Lina, from Wanita Hari Ini, TV3. She was kind, it can easily be heard from her lively voice over the phone, asking if I want to be featured the following Tuesday, I said yes after thinking that I still havent got any appointment next week. And then told my husband to take leave. Hahaha. Because somebody needed to babysit the hyper Nasya.

Came Tuesday, we arrived quite early, parking was easy, everything was easy but my tummy was not. I was panic actually. Lucky that Kak Milie called me days earlier giving me tips on how to control yourself, and look good on TV, such as - smile a lot, dont talk too fast, dont talk too slow, and because we do handmade things, we have to tell & show people what is our products within that 8 minutes time. So, how to tell them short & simple & in that 8 minutes time? Give a call to Kak Milie. She's my sifoo. :D

I got touched up, and still thinking that time whether Nasya should be in. Then my husband said no need coz she's not staying still. So ok, she will stay in the waiting room haha.

The twitter friends made me nervous, they tweet and spread about it and some of them asking what time, etc etc then I decided to switch off my phone :p

It was fun and interesting to see the hosts practicing their lines before show started. Showing how committed they are even though they are pro already. Meaning that, how pro you are in your field, practise is still needed yeah?


We (my husband & I) set the stuff early and I brought all the hats & crowns that day. I was demo-ing the crowns because I might need a sewing machine if I do hats.

This was how Nasya killing her time. :)


I looked fat on TV :S but in real life, Im fat too, so hmmm...

Nora Danish was there talking about her Ana Lulu' tv series which I like, and she was so soft spoken, and tall, and fair, and slim and....

Thanks Lina & TV3 for inviting me! Business was good after that and hoping the momentum stays still..

Ameen.



7 comments:

Zaira said...

Congratulation girl..this is the best advertisement anyone can get.

Maizura Okinokiyo said...

Thanks Zaira!

NEEZAneedles said...

Best.. :)))..

On that day, I siap pesan awal2 kat Zahra "Umi nk tgk kawan Umi tau.." so that tak de la dia bising if I ubah channel.. hehehe..

Maizura Okinokiyo said...

Neeza : Thanks, insyaAllah your turn menyusul tak lama lagi!

alamaya said...

tahniah mai.....i tgk u kat tonton jek sbb keje kan...hehe..tak de la nampak gemukkss punn ok jekkk.....

lovincotton said...

wahhh mai dah masuk tv..tahniah mai...

nickila said...

congrats mai!